Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROSENORT - IMO 5408300

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:ROSENORTAdded:May 25, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
ROSENORT inbound Warnemunde Seacanal 5-1964. Formely the norwegian NYCO Rederiet S.Nykvaern, Oslo, launched 25-10-1961 as Yard-No. 146 by AS Moss Vaerft & Dokk, Moss/Oslo, and deliv 25-1-1962 to first Owner. 25-2-1963 to VEB Deutsche Seereederei Rostock as ROSENORT, July 1983 in the Rostock-Port takeover by Draco Shipping Panama: YUHENG 2, 1989 Kaiheng Shipping: KAIHENG...

In the background the new Warnemunde traffic control point is just at the time under construction.

Foto: Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Yuheng 2 (Until 1989)
- Rosenort (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,414 tons
Summer DWT:4,521 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Malcolm Cranfield
© Tony Garner
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,742 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!