ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KAMARI - IMO 7925546

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:KAMARIAdded:Jul 22, 2005
Captured:IMO:7925546Hits:1,020
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Nomikos 1983-built Cyprus-flag bulker KAMARI loading coal at Norfolk on July 5, 2005.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Karadeniz Powership Kaya Bey
IMO:7925546
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:271042525
Callsign:TCZP4
Former name(s):
- Kamari (Until 2009 May)
- St Cergue (Until 2000 Dec)
- El Amaan (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Power Station Vessel
Gross tonnage:41,521 tons
Summer DWT:75,485 tons
Length:242 m
Beam:31 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1983
AIS Information
Last known position:
40°42’23.23” N, 29°27’56.75” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 99° (275°)
Destination:
Location:Yalova
Arrival:3rd Jun 2017
20:00:33 UTC
Last update:
4 days 12 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 June 3rd, 20:00:33 UTCYalova
2017 June 3rd, 15:00:50 UTCYalova
2017 April 12th, 12:00:49 UTCTema_ghana
2017 April 12th, 12:00:49 UTCTema_ghana
More Of This Ship
Karadeniz Powership Kaya Bey
© Juan G. Mata
EL AMAAN
© Yvon Perchoc
KARADENIZ POWERSHIP KAYA BEY & AMINAH
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Jul 22, 2005 13:52 (12 years ago)
Nice photo!

KAMARI (IMO 7925546 )was built by Verolme Estaleiros Reunidos do Brasil S.A. - Angra dos Reis - Rio de Janeiro state (Brasil) in 1983 as EL AMAAN, and she is a B70 type vessel!

Great photo! Thanks for posted it!
Rogério Cordeiro :-D
Matt Ruscher on Jul 22, 2005 01:45 (12 years ago)
great pic, different looking unloading crane there
Jeff Thoreson on Jul 22, 2005 00:55 (12 years ago)
Nice shot Marc. Nice to see the coal dock at Norfolk, I've always heard about it and it's nice to see it captured in a photo.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,020 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!