ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DREAMWARD - IMO 9008419

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Finn Tornquist [View profile]Title:DREAMWARDAdded:Jul 22, 2005
Captured:IMO:9008419Hits:1,591
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1991-2000
Description:
DREAMWARD at Grand Cayman. Spring 1997 I think. Before she was lengthened and renamed NORWEGIAN DREAM.
Vessel Identification
Name:Superstar Gemini
IMO:9008419
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308272000
Callsign:C6LG5
Former name(s):
- Norwegian Dream (Until 2012 Aug 30)
- Dreamward (Until 1998 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:50,764 tons
Summer DWT:6,731 tons
Length:230 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:6.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
25°31’4.26” N, 121°50’0.29” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.1kts, 89° (88°)
Destination:
Location:Xiamen
Arrival:14th Oct 2018
08:30:04 UTC
Last update:
1 day 17 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 08:30:55 UTCXiamen
2018 September 1st, 21:00:22 UTCJp Miyakojima
2018 August 29th, 01:30:27 UTCJp Naha
2018 August 22nd, 02:00:25 UTCJp Nakagusuku
2018 August 18th, 21:00:08 UTCJp Miyakojima
2018 August 17th, 08:00:08 UTCXiamen
2018 August 15th, 01:30:18 UTCJp Naha
2018 August 11th, 21:00:53 UTCJp Miyakojima
2018 August 6th, 08:30:35 UTCXiamen
2018 August 4th, 21:00:24 UTCJp Miyakojima
More Of This Ship
NORWEGIAN DREAM
© Dennis Mortimer
NORWEGIAN DREAM
© Dennis Mortimer
NORWEGIAN DREAM
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Justin Champion on Aug 13, 2007 21:42 (11 years ago)
WOW! This shows just how much she was lengthened! Great pic, the ship in the background is the Enchanted Isle.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,591 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!