ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Dover - IMO 8018065

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:DoverAdded:Jul 22, 2005
Captured:IMO:8018065Hits:671
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
IMO#8018065
13,825 g.t. built in 1981 by I.H.I.
Greek bulker seen sailing past Tilbury bound for Tate & Lyle's Thames Refinery on 21/7/05.
Vessel Identification
Name:Dover
IMO:8018065
Former name(s):
- Poros (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:14,070 tons
Summer DWT:23,438 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Dover
© Dennis Mortimer
Dover
© Andreas Spörri
DOVER
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
John Jones on Jul 22, 2005 22:25 (11 years ago)
Thanks Ken,
I thought I'd stepped back in time when this one came sailing in! I saw so many of these when they were contemporary (maybe even this one under a former name), it was great to watch even though the light was very poor.
Regards
John
Ken Smith on Jul 22, 2005 20:09 (11 years ago)
Nice set John,

You gain with the inbounds on the North bank, the reverse with me on the South Bank
I saw Dover last time she was in in Sept 2004, she was berthed facing upriver and didn't come out very well, haven't got down there yet, maybe over the weekend.

Regards Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 671 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!