ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Dover - IMO 8018065

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:DoverAdded:Jul 22, 2005
Captured:IMO:8018065Hits:787
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
IMO#8018065
13,825 g.t. built in 1981 by I.H.I.
Greek bulker seen sailing past Tilbury bound for Tate & Lyle's Thames Refinery on 21/7/05.
Vessel Identification
Name:Dover
IMO:8018065
Former name(s):
- Poros (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:14,070 tons
Summer DWT:23,438 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Dover
© Dennis Mortimer
Dover
© Andreas Spörri
DOVER
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on Jul 22, 2005 15:28 (11 years ago)
Nice one mate. I think she is an IHI Fortune type, typified by the unconventionally-angled crane jibs.

I suppose that these days she might be considered a nice old ship given that she is 24 years old !
Marie-Anne on Jul 22, 2005 13:36 (11 years ago)
Absolute great ship, very special cranes. Nice angel.

Greetz Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 787 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!