ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KYPU - IMO 6405082

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:KYPUAdded:Jul 22, 2005
Captured:IMO:6405082Hits:919
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
KYPU EASTHAM FERRY SEPT 1989
Vessel Identification
Name:Linda
IMO:6405082
Former name(s):
- Swan (Until 1992 Nov)
- Kypu (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,236 tons
Summer DWT:4,485 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KYPU
© Malcolm Cranfield
KYPU
© Mike Griffiths
KYPU
© BRIAN FISHER
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Derek Lilley on Jun 20, 2008 20:15 (8 years ago)
Hi Brian,
Another super shot of an old Russian cargo vessel.
An East German built Povonets type from 1963
IMO 6405082
Arrived Calcutta 31/12/94 for breaking up.
Other names Swan in 1991,Kopu in 1992 and Linda in 1994
Kind regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 919 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!