ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Ziemia Gornoslaska - IMO 8418734

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Eric H. [View profile]Title:Ziemia GornoslaskaAdded:Jul 22, 2005
Captured:IMO:8418734Hits:883
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Liberia-flagged Ziemia Gornoslaska finishes her load of spring wheat for Santander, Spain at CHS 1 in Superior, Wisconsin, 1 July 2005. IMO 8418734
Vessel Identification
Name:Kanuni
IMO:8418734
Flag:Cook Islands
MMSI:518864000
Callsign:E5U2811
Former name(s):
- Ziemia Gornoslaska (Until 2013 Nov)
- Lake Charles (Until 2003 Apr)
- Ziemia Gornoslaska (Until 1991 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,427 tons
Summer DWT:26,209 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1990
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KANUNI
© Sorin Tițu
LAKE CHARLES
© Jan Ove
Ziemia Gornoslaska
© Pedro Amaral
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Eric H. on Jul 22, 2005 16:31 (11 years ago)
Thanks, jgthor. Forgot to mention, check out the crewman checking the draft marks along the stern. At first, it might seem like a fun job to climb around a ship like that, but he was a big man on a seemingly loose ladder. He had quite a bit of difficulty with it, much to the amusement of his colleagues. Poor guy!
Jeff Thoreson on Jul 22, 2005 15:58 (11 years ago)
Great shot of this frequent Lakes visitor.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 883 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!