ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TRONGATE - IMO 7601279

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Kent [View profile]Title:TRONGATEAdded:Apr 10, 2009
Captured:March 01, 1978IMO:7601279Hits:1,963
Location:Fremantle, Australia
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Trongate berthed in Fremantle Harbour Western Australia in March 1978
Vessel Identification
Name:Oranda
IMO:7601279
Former name(s):
- Nava Maria (Until 2002 Sep)
- Maria Sitinas (Until 1994)
- Trongate (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:18,450 tons
Summer DWT:29,586 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MARIA SITTINAS
© Chris Howell
NAVA MARIA
© John Sharpe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Mr. John Bateson on Dec 29, 2009 20:22 (11 years ago)
Main Engine : 6 cylinder 2SCSA Sulzer by the Shipbuilders.
September, 1977 - Completed by Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd., Hiroshima, Japan for Turnbull Scott Shipping Co., Farnborough, Hampshire, U.K.
April, 1983 sold to Sitinas Shipping Co., Pireaus, Greece and renamed "Maria Sitinas" under the Greek Flag. Name changed to "Nava Maria", when flag changed to Panama. Vessel scrapped 2008.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,963 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!