ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Evangelistria V - IMO 5377214

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Yvon Perchoc [View profile]Title:Evangelistria VAdded:Jul 22, 2005
Captured:October 20, 1988IMO:5377214Hits:2,280
Location:Cagliari, Italy
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
EVANGELISTRIA V at Cagliari, October 20th 1988.
Built 1947
gross tons 924
Vessel Identification
Name:Anni I
IMO:5377214
Former name(s):
- Vatnajokull (Until 1964)
- Evangelistria V (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:924 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1947
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Evangelistria V
© Yvon Perchoc
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Ólafur Ragnarsson on Sep 06, 2012 20:01 (4 years ago)
This ship was built in Nya Varvara Lidingö Lidingö, Sweden 1947 for Jökla h/f in Iceland som Vatnajokull Sold 1964 to Atlantic Fishing Enterprise "Evangelistria" SA in Piraeus Greece and gets the name EVANGELISTRIA V
Henry B on Mar 14, 2012 19:24 (4 years ago)
Hi Yvon
Here is some info on this vessel
The ship was built in 1947 as the Vatnajokull and was owned by Glacier Bank of Sweden. Then, in 1964 the ship was bought by Evangelistria Atlantic Fishing Enterprises of Piraeus and renamed Evangelistria V. In 1981, while off the coast of Italy, the steering was damaged in high seas and the ship was towed to Cagliari (Sardinia) for repairs. However the ship was never fixed up, and lay against the breakwater for 23 years. It was finally removed in 2004, along with some other wrecks in the port.

Henry
Gerolf Drebes on Feb 26, 2010 19:51 (6 years ago)
IMO and some data added
Gerolf, admin
Yvon Perchoc on Jul 22, 2005 17:24 (11 years ago)
Sorry Markus, but I do not remember to see this ship. Was the TERESITA also laid at Cagliari ?
I remember two other vessels laid up in poor conditions along the jetty of Cagliari:
- GLORIA B ex Spanish coaster
- RICKY LIFT badly damaged by vandalim
I send these two ships now.
All the best
Yvon
carimar on Jul 22, 2005 16:51 (11 years ago)
Yvon!Another great shot from you!!! Many thanks for posting it.
Did you see at Calgari the coaster TERESITA ex Swiss LAUPEN?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,280 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!