Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:MARC MITCHELLAdded:Dec 24, 2007
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Under 3000gt)
2,599 g.t. built 1998 by Tille Scheepsbouw Bv, Kootstertille.
Seen arriving at Tilbury from Rotterdam on 21/7/05.
Vessel Identification
Name:Mag Pearl
Flag:Saint Kitts & Nevis
Former name(s):
- Sisu Canopus (Until 2013 Mar)
- Marc Mitchell (Until 2008 Nov)
- Keteldijk (Until 2004 Aug)
- Helen T (Until 2003 Dec)
- Keteldijk (Until 2000 Jul)
- Arfell (Until 2000 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,599 tons
Summer DWT:3,480 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Charlestown
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1998
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Frits Olinga
© Frits Olinga
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Jul 24, 2005 16:30 (11 years ago)
No apolgy needed John, as you said before we both get around the same area so are bound to clash now and then, the biggest problem when the sun is out are the reflections of the cars by the R/R terminal, plus all the masts and pylons not to mention the sheds, no problem with the big one's though.
Just about to send some I took on Saturday, the weather was terrible and the river hazy, got a companion to your Geest.
Regards Ken
John Jones on Jul 22, 2005 22:16 (11 years ago)
Hi Ken,
sorry I hadn't noticed you'd just posted one of the same ship :oops:
Yes, inbounds can be quite good but of course if the sun is out the North side isn't too clever.
And my outbounds are now suffering from clutter because of that huge great shed they are building at Northfleet Terminal.
When that annoying chimney was demolished at IPM Jetty things looked quite good for a while but there's always something turns up to get in the way!
Ken Smith on Jul 22, 2005 21:05 (11 years ago)

Comparing your shot of MARC MITCHELL and mine then you have the advantage with inbounds, too much background interference with my one don't you think
You seems to have had a good day on the Landing Stage

Regards Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 722 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!