ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

La Pia - IMO 5405487

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:La PiaAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5405487Hits:769
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Sailing inbound past Tilbury at 09.15 on a very cold and bleak 20/2/82.
Vessel Identification
Name:La Pia
IMO:5405487
Former name(s):
- Pia (Until 1979)
- Janne Marie (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:398 tons
Summer DWT:574 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LA PIA
© PWR
JANNE MARIA
© PWR
La Pia
© Adrian Ford
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on Jul 24, 2005 10:35 (11 years ago)
Hi Mate,

Another one of those classic coasters that was a familiar sight in the early 80s.

The Thames nowadays just doesn't seem to get the coaster movements that we used to get in the 70s and 80s :-(
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 769 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!