Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Riverton - IMO 7402465

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dean Porter [View profile]Title:RivertonAdded:Jul 23, 2005
Location:St John's, Canada
Photo Category: Patent Slip / Marine Railway / Purpose Built Area for Drydocking
Photo shows the Riverton was was towed to St. John's a couple of weeks ago by the tug Atlantic Teak on dry-dock. dean photo
Vessel Identification
Name:Black Diamond
Former name(s):
- Smit Lloyd 112 (Until 1989)
- Riverton (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Offshore Supply Ship
Gross tonnage:1,293 tons
Summer DWT:854 tons
Length:65 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:4.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1975
AIS Information
Last known position:
43°19’23.08” N, 5°21’32.63” E
Speed, course (heading):
000.1kts, 264° (333°)
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
1 year 0 months ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2012 July 5th, 08:00:36 UTCFrederiksverk
2012 June 7th, 18:00:59 UTCRiga
2012 June 1st, 16:00:22 UTCAmsterdam B
2012 June 1st, 16:00:18 UTCAmsterdam
2012 June 1st, 16:00:13 UTCAmsterdam
2012 May 27th, 14:00:09 UTCDunkerque
2012 May 21st, 12:00:17 UTCFrederiksvaerk
2012 May 13th, 08:00:56 UTCDunkerque
2012 April 9th, 08:00:32 UTCKalininingrad
2012 April 4th, 13:00:41 UTCMoerdijk
More Of This Ship
© Pascal Bredel
© Pascal Bredel
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Nico J. Ouwehand on Jul 29, 2005 16:14 (11 years ago)
Dear Mr. Dean

As a representant of the National Towage Museum I am very much interest in the fate of the former Dutch supplier now called RIVERTON. She was originally named Smit-Lloyd 112. Can you tell me whether she had an engine breakdown or something like that and wether she will continue her career? Many thanks. Nick J. Ouwehand
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,013 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!