ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEHIT NECATI GURKAYA - IMO 7389936

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:SEHIT NECATI GURKAYAAdded:Jul 23, 2005
Captured:July 22, 2005IMO:7389936Hits:654
Location:Istanbul, Turkey
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Şehit Necati Gürkaya
Istanbul 22.7.2005
IMO No : 7389936
built in TGS Shipyard.Istanbul.1977
Vessel Identification
Name:Sehit Necati Gurkaya
IMO:7389936
Flag:Turkey
MMSI:271002525
Callsign:TC5446
Former name(s):
- Necati Gurkaya (Until 1994)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:456 tons
Summer DWT:180 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Istanbul
Class society:Turkish Lloyd
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SEHIT NECATI GURKAYA
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
SEHIT NECATI GURKAYA
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
SEHIT NECATI GURKAYA
© Frank Behrends
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Jul 23, 2005 22:39 (11 years ago)
i understand you Tom.i remember steam engined ships in here using as city ferry..now high speed catarmarans started using in city sea traffic.possible these ships will be change with high speed catarmarans.maybe some of them using as tour ships in future
Tom Turner on Jul 23, 2005 01:43 (11 years ago)
We used to have some vessels that looked something like this in New York - maybe up to the early 1970s. I miss seeing them now, but good subjects like this one make me remember.
Thanks for posting these.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 654 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!