ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FEDOR SHALYAPIN - IMO 5119765

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:rovno [View profile]Title:FEDOR SHALYAPINAdded:Dec 09, 2006
Captured:IMO:5119765Hits:1,217
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Inbound at Fremantle WA 11/5/1979
55/21717 One of two former Cunard vessels operated by USSR Far Eastern Shipping Co., Vladivostok
(I had dinner aboard this ship in port one evening. It was my introduction to Borscht Soup, Chicken Kiev, and a not too bad Russian Red curiously named St. George)
Vessel Identification
Name:Salona
IMO:5119765
Former name(s):
- Fedor Shalyapin (Until 2004 Feb)
- Fyodor Shalyapin (Until 1991 Dec)
- Ivernia (Until 1962)
- Pentalia (Until 1955 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:22,296 tons
Summer DWT:8,472 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FRANCONIA
© emdee
IVERNIA
© Linesman
FEDOR SHALYAPIN
© Ken Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Ricardo Bruno on Jun 23, 2006 07:37 (10 years ago)
Fantastic ship!
Regards.
Arne Jürgens on Feb 15, 2006 11:16 (10 years ago)
Very interessting vessel!

Rgds Arne
Marc Piché on Jul 23, 2005 11:04 (11 years ago)
Thanks for posting this one.
Remember these ships when they regularly plied the St.Lawrence River as Cunard liners 40 years ago.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,217 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!