ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAC FLIX - IMO 8023319

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:SAC FLIXAdded:Jun 30, 2008
Captured:IMO:8023319Hits:1,195
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
SAC FLIX SOUTHAMPTON JAN 91

IMO Added 8023319
Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Suraya Y
IMO:8023319
Flag:Sierra Leone
MMSI:667005066
Callsign:9LD2366
Former name(s):
- Thuraya Y (Until 2011 Jul)
- Sac Flix (Until 2009 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:9,099 tons
Summer DWT:15,855 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Freetown
Class society:Turkish Lloyd
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
THURAYA Y
© MUHSEN HUSSEIN
THURAYA Y
© MUHSEN HUSSEIN
THURAYA Y
© MUHSEN HUSSEIN
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Eric H. on Sep 30, 2008 20:25 (8 years ago)
I don't think this is the same Sac Flix that is currently operational (IMO 8023319). That vessel is a smaller (9099 GRT) gearless bulker, while this vessel looks like one of the AESA Vizcaya-27 geared bulker type (example: Axion / Praxitelis / La Frenais / Mela / Pamela - IMO 7400326 , 17014 GRT).
Rogério Cordeiro on Jul 23, 2005 13:00 (11 years ago)
Great photo my friend!

IMO: 8023319
Ex-names: - - - -
Built by: Astilleros Espanoles, S.A. (AESA) - Sevilla in 1982
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,195 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!