ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MERMAID - IMO 8511275

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Hunsicker [View profile]Title:MERMAIDAdded:Jul 23, 2005
Captured:IMO:8511275Hits:646
Photo Category: Buoy/Lighthouse Maintenance Vessels & Lightships
Description:
Mermaid (4)
(Trinity House: 1987- )

Solent 11/6/05

Mermaid (4) was built by Hyundai Heavy Industries in 1987, and at 2820gt is even larger than the Patricia. She does not have the extra passenger accommodation of the "yacht" Patricia, so will not be used for passenger cruising. Mermaid is normally based at Swansea.
Photo shows Mermaid towing a light vessel towards the Nab Tower area.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Observer
IMO:8511275
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:232217000
Callsign:GHXX
Former name(s):
- Mermaid (Until 2007 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:2,820 tons
Summer DWT:1,598 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Lowestoft
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
63°28’47.22” N, 7°33’4.47” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.4kts, 352° (348°)
Destination:
Location:Survey Site
Arrival:19th Nov 2018
08:00:03 UTC
Last update:
2 hours 6 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 6th, 15:00:37 UTCKristiansund
2018 August 21st, 05:00:34 UTCSurvey Site
2018 August 17th, 10:00:34 UTCKristiansund
2018 August 6th, 13:00:30 UTCSurvey Site
2018 August 5th, 17:00:29 UTCKristiansund
2018 June 28th, 16:00:43 UTCOrn Site
2018 June 26th, 01:00:31 UTCKristiansund
2018 June 14th, 20:00:35 UTCOrn Site
2018 June 14th, 20:00:14 UTCSandnessjoen
2018 May 31st, 17:00:44 UTCKristiansund
More Of This Ship
OCEAN OBSERVER
© Ulf Kornfeld
MERMAID
© Robbie Cox
OCEAN OBSERVER
© George58
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 646 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!