ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Cape Kennedy & Cape Knox - IMO 7715290

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pilot Frans [View profile]Title:Cape Kennedy & Cape KnoxAdded:Jul 23, 2005
Captured:IMO:7715290Hits:886
Photo Category: Auxiliaries
Description:
New Orleans 18-8-2000

Cape Kennedy:
ex Nedlloyd Rosario
IMO:

Cape Knox
ex Nedlloyd Rouen
IMO: 7715290
Vessel Identification
Name:Cape Knox
IMO:7715290
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:367801000
Callsign:KAOP
Former name(s):
- Nedlloyd Rouen (Until 1995 Sep)
- Rouen (Until 1988)
- Nedlloyd Rouen (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Vehicles Carrier
Gross tonnage:35,058 tons
Summer DWT:29,098 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Norfolk Va
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1978
AIS Information
Last known position:
29°57’28.07” N, 90°1’55.7” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 287° (289°)
Destination:
Location:Nola
Arrival:26th Sep 2016
00:00:45 UTC
Last update:
1 month 24 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 September 26th, 00:00:21 UTCNola
2015 December 14th, 21:00:12 UTCNola
2013 October 9th, 12:00:51 UTCBoston
2013 September 6th, 00:00:32 UTCSea Trial Nola
More Of This Ship
Cape Egmont
© Vitaliy Kharchenko
Cape Knox & Cape Kennedy
© Vitaliy Kharchenko
Cape Knox & Cape Kennedy
© Steven Collingwood
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Sep 24, 2005 17:22 (11 years ago)
Great photo my friend, really great photo!

CAPE KNOX
Port of Registry: Norfolk, VA (United States Of America)
IMO: 7715290
Call Sign: KAOP
Ex-names: Nedlloyd Rouen; Rouen; Nedlloyd Rouen
Built by: Nippon Kokan K.K. (NKK Corp.) - Tsu (Japan) in 1978
• Length: 695 feet
• Beam: 105 feet
• Draft: 35 feet
• Displacement: 29,218 long tons
• Speed: 16.6 knots
Shiptype: Logistics Vessel (Naval Ro-Ro Cargo)
Owner/Operator: Government of The United States of America (Department of The Navy - Military Sealift Command) - http://www.msc.navy.mil/
Observations: actual status US reserve fleet (Sep/2005)

CAPE KENNEDY
Port of Registry: Norfolk, VA (United States Of America)
IMO: 7714636
Call Sign: KAOQ
Ex-names: Nedlloyd Rosario; Rosario; Nedlloyd Rosario
Built by: Nippon Kokan K.K. (NKK Corp.) - Tsu (Japan) in 1979
• Length: 695 feet
• Beam: 105 feet
• Draft: 35 feet
• Displacement: 29,218 long tons
• Speed: 16.6 knots
Shiptype: Logistics Vessel (Naval Ro-Ro Cargo)
Owner/Operator: Government of The United States of America (Department of The Navy - Military Sealift Command) - http://www.msc.navy.mil/
Observations: actual status US reserve fleet (Sep/2005)

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 886 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!