ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Franklin - IMO 9079157

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:FranklinAdded:Jul 23, 2005
Captured:IMO:9079157Hits:875
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
Cyprus flag bulker Franklin, bt. 1995, gt. 27078, in the port of Hamburg on 30.5.2005. She must be the former Federal Franklin, the only ship I found in my registers.
Vessel Identification
Name:Nordic Bothnia
IMO:9079157
Flag:Panama
MMSI:352212000
Callsign:3EVU9
Former name(s):
- Id Bothnia (Until 2009 Sep)
- Cedar 5 (Until 2009 Jul)
- Moon Dancer (Until 2009 Jun)
- Ice Trader Ii (Until 2008 Nov)
- Franklin (Until 2008 Apr)
- Federal Franklin (Until 2005 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:27,078 tons
Summer DWT:43,706 tons
Length:189 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:6.7 m

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1995
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°22’53.28” N, 10°27’48.84” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.2kts, 301° (126°)
Destination:
Location:Milme ,can
Arrival:16th Sep 2018
09:00:16 UTC
Last update:
9 days 20 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 16th, 09:00:16 UTCMilme ,can
2018 September 1st, 09:00:46 UTCAmsterdam,nl
2018 August 28th, 12:00:05 UTCBilbao,sp
2018 August 6th, 03:00:20 UTCParanagua,br
2018 July 18th, 03:00:57 UTCAcu,br
2018 June 29th, 03:00:09 UTCSkagen ,dk
2018 May 25th, 12:00:07 UTCKandalaksha Ru
2018 May 15th, 00:00:27 UTCAalborg,dk
2018 May 1st, 12:00:40 UTCKandalaksha Ru
2018 April 23rd, 03:00:55 UTCFlushing ,nl
More Of This Ship
NORDIC BOTHNIA
© Vincent Thépaut
NORDIC BOTHNIA
© Vincent Thépaut
NORDIC BOTHNIA
© Eugene Iron
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
esima001 on Jul 23, 2005 17:31 (13 years ago)
Yes you're right. This is the former Federal Franklin. She was sold recently with her sistership Federal Baffin for about 25 million each. Both were rename Franklin and Baffin. Nice picture

Alex
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 875 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!