ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARCO POLO - IMO 6417097

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:MARCO POLOAdded:Feb 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:6417097Hits:1,232
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Orient Lines Marco Polo seen here departing Princess Wharf no 2/3 in Hobart, Tasmania, Australia. She used to visit Hobart once each summer but has not been out for some years now. She is the former Alexsandr Pushkin
Vessel Identification
Name:Marco Polo
IMO:6417097
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308693000
Callsign:C6JZ7
Former name(s):
- Aleksandr Pushkin (Until 1991 Jul)
- Aleksandr (Until 1991 Jan)
- Aleksandr Pushkin (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:22,080 tons
Summer DWT:5,180 tons
Length:176 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:8.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1965
AIS Information
Last known position:
65°41’16.69” N, 53°46’38.05” W
Status:Unknown
Speed, course (heading):
16.7kts, 343° (347°)
Destination:
Location:-
Arrival:15th Jul 2017
11:00:33 UTC
Last update:
4 hours 31 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 July 15th, 11:00:33 UTCSeydisfjordur
2017 July 14th, 05:00:42 UTCTorshavn
2017 July 12th, 13:00:21 UTCRosyth/uk
2017 July 9th, 14:00:20 UTCKiel/holtenau
2017 July 8th, 03:15:40 UTCNynashamn
2017 July 7th, 04:00:29 UTCHelsinki
2017 July 5th, 01:30:42 UTCSt. Petersburg
2017 July 4th, 08:45:04 UTCTallinn
2017 July 1st, 14:00:08 UTCCopenhagen
2017 June 29th, 06:00:31 UTCHull/uk
More Of This Ship
MARCO POLO
© jeffess
MARCO POLO
© Neil C McBride
MARCO POLO
© Neil C McBride
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Jun 06, 2006 22:23 (11 years ago)
Very nice pic of her!

rgds AJ
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,232 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!