ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROYAL VIKING SUN - IMO 8700280

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:ROYAL VIKING SUNAdded:Jan 04, 2007
Captured:IMO:8700280Hits:1,070
Location:Hobart, Australia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Seen here approaching Princess Wharf no 2/3 on her first visit to Hobart, Tasmania, Australia.

Now Known as Prinsendam
Vessel Identification
Name:Prinsendam
IMO:8700280
Flag:Netherlands
MMSI:244126000
Callsign:PBGH
Former name(s):
- Seabourn Sun (Until 2002 Jun)
- Royal Viking Sun (Until 1999 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:39,051 tons
Summer DWT:6,150 tons
Length:204 m
Beam:29 m
Draught:7.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Rotterdam
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1988
AIS Information
Last known position:
42°38’39.15” N, 8°57’6.19” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 103° (312°)
Destination:
Location:Cartagena
Arrival:26th Mar 2017
07:00:08 UTC
Last update:
30 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 March 26th, 07:00:08 UTCCartagena
2017 March 22nd, 07:00:45 UTCArrecife
2017 March 20th, 07:00:50 UTCLa Palma
2017 March 11th, 09:30:28 UTCPort Everglades
2017 March 8th, 11:00:22 UTCPhilipsburg
2017 March 1st, 12:00:29 UTCParintins
2017 February 27th, 14:00:48 UTCManaus
2017 February 23rd, 12:30:58 UTCBelem
2017 February 14th, 10:00:33 UTCRio De Janeiro
2017 January 31st, 09:00:49 UTCPalmer Station
More Of This Ship
PRINSENDAM
© samtmendher
PRINSENDAM
© Gerolf Drebes
PRINSENDAM
© Pedro Amaral
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,070 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!