ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WHITE RIVER - IMO 5388938

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Yvon Perchoc [View profile]Title:WHITE RIVERAdded:Jul 23, 2005
Captured:March 13, 1981IMO:5388938Hits:1,052
Photo Category: Ore Carriers
Description:
WHITE RIVER Greek ore carrier, built in Italy on 1958 as WHITE ROVER.
View taken on 13/03/1981 when during voyage to Anvers with iron ore, she sustained engine breakdown north-west of Sein Island (West Brittany) and drifted all the night. She dropped her unique available anchor at only 4 milles off Raz Point. The pic is taken from the French tug EFFICACE in stand by near the anchorage point during repairing operations.
She will be later laid up at Avonmouth (28/07/1981) and will arrive 03/12/1981 at Aviles for demolition.
Vessel Identification
Name:White River
IMO:5388938
Former name(s):
- White Rover (Until 1980)
- White River (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,379 tons
Summer DWT:16,186 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
White River
© tom400
WHITE RIVER
© adenanthos
WHITE RIVER
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,052 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!