ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEDOV - IMO 7946356

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Hunsicker [View profile]Title:SEDOVAdded:Jul 23, 2005
Captured:IMO:7946356Hits:682
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
4-mast-barque, built 1921 by Krupp Germania Yard, Kiel.
Originally called Magdalena Vinnen (-1936) then changed to Kommodore Johnson (-1948)then given to the USSR. Flag Russia/Murmansk L 117,5 B 14,02 D 6,4 first engine 500PS U-boat-Diesel Sails 4150qm BRT 3476 Engine now Diesel VEB SKL Magdeburg 1160 PS
Shown here in the Solent.2004
Vessel Identification
Name:Sedov
IMO:7946356
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273510000
Callsign:UELO
Former name(s):
- Kommodore Johnsen (Until 1945 Jun)
- Magdalene Vinnen (Until 1936 Jan)
- Kommodore Johnson (Until 1936)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Sailing Vessel
Gross tonnage:3,432 tons
Summer DWT:1,171 tons
Length:118 m
Beam:15 m
Draught:6.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Murmansk
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1921
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°40’28.97” N, 20°8’41.56” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 26° (42°)
Destination:
Location:Ru Kgd
Arrival:21st Oct 2018
06:00:26 UTC
Last update:
1 month 25 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 15th, 16:00:31 UTCSvetly
2018 August 15th, 16:00:19 UTCWarnemunde
2018 August 3rd, 08:00:57 UTCEmden
2018 July 18th, 08:00:24 UTCEsbjerg
2018 July 6th, 08:00:33 UTCWarnemunde
2018 June 28th, 07:00:50 UTCWilhelmshaven
2018 June 21st, 08:00:07 UTCKiel
2018 June 13th, 03:30:04 UTCKaliningrad
2018 June 10th, 22:00:23 UTCSwinoujscie
2018 May 16th, 12:00:12 UTCHirtshals
More Of This Ship
Sedov
© Frits Olinga
Sedov
© Frits Olinga
SEDOV
© jens smit
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Holger Jaschob on Jul 23, 2005 19:49 (13 years ago)
In the meantime she has been painted black to serve as the PAMIR in a German movie they are producing at Cuxhaven. After that she'll get her original painting back.

Regards,
Holger
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 682 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!