ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BLUE STAR - IMO 7706770

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jochen Wegener [View profile]Title:BLUE STARAdded:Apr 18, 2009
Captured:IMO:7706770Hits:1,058
Photo Category: Shipping
Description:
05.11.08, Port Suez, Suez Odense Repair Yard. Flag St.Vincent and The Grenadines / Basseterre. Built 1977 / VEB Neptunwerft Rostock. Typ 471 Ex FCC Glory; Tian Jing Quan; Myrsinidi. GT 6168 tdw 7923 TEU 230 L 121,76 B 17,6 D 7,71 ME Maschinenwerke Halberstadt K 6 Z 57/80F (License MAN) 3971kw 15 ktn
The other ships, left to right: Mersa Alan; Skipper Ali; Tiger; Black Iris (Thanks to Kristijan); Blue Star.
Vessel Identification
Name:Blue S
IMO:7706770
Former name(s):
- Blue Star (Until 2010 Jan)
- Fcc Glory (Until 2003 Jul)
- Tian Jing Quan (Until 2001)
- Myrsinidi (Until 1992 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,168 tons
Summer DWT:7,923 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Myrsinidi
© simonwp
Myrsinidi
© Henry Pattison
BLUE STAR
© Jochen Wegener
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jochen Wegener on Apr 19, 2009 20:04 (8 years ago)
Hi, Kristijan,
you are right: now, when I know the name, I can read him: it's the Black Iris.
Thank you
all the best
Jochen
Christian on Apr 18, 2009 13:14 (8 years ago)
I am not sure but I think that the unknown ferry is BLACK IRIS ( IMO: 7501285 )
Ex: European Navigator (1998-2003) - P&O Irish Sea
Leopard (1996-1998) - Pandoro
Viking Trader (1989-1996) - Pandoro
Viking Trader (1987-1989) - P&O European Ferries
Viking Trader (1983-1987) - Townsend Thoresen European Ferries
Oyster Bay (1983) - Navigation Central
Manuare VII (1981-1983) - Linea Manuare
Caribbean Sky (1981)
Federal Nova (1980-1981) - Federal Commerce of Canada
Goya (1977-1980) - United Baltic Corporation of GB
Stena Trader (1977

Regards,
Kristijan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,058 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!