ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Rickmer Rickmers

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Frank Behrends [View profile]Title:Rickmer RickmersAdded:Apr 18, 2009
Captured:IMO:UnavailableHits:556
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
Rickmer Rickmers in Hamburg, 11.06.2007

Name: Rickmer Rickmers
Former names: Santo André, Sagres, Flores, Max
Homeport: Hamburg
Flag: Germany
Type of rigging: Barque
Built: 1896
Yard: R.C. Rickmers, Geestemünde (now Bremerhaven) Germany
Length: 97,00 m
Length of hull: 86,00 m
Breadth: 12,00 m
Draught: 6,00 m
Sail area: 3500 m2
Engine: Krupp Diesel 2x 700 hp


The ship was built in 1896 by the Rickmers shipyard in Bremerhaven, and was first used on the
Hong Kong route carrying rice and bamboo. In 1912 she was bought by Carl Christian Krabbenhöft, renamed Max, and transferred to the Hamburg - Chile route.
In World War I the Max was captured by the British Army in a Portuguese harbour. For the remainder of the war the ship sailed under the Union Jack, as the Flores. After World War I she became a Portuguese ship and was once more renamed, as Sagres. In 1958, she won the Tall Ships' Race.
In the early 1960s the Sagres was renamed yet again as the Santo Andre, and laid up in a shipyard. She was purchased in 1983 by an organisation named "Windjammer für Hamburg e.V.", renamed for the last time to Rickmer Rickmers, and turned into a floating museum ship.
Vessel Identification
Name:N/A
IMO:N/A
Technical Data
Vessel type:-

Additional Information
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Raisuke Numata on Apr 18, 2009 16:32 (8 years ago)
Thanks for posting a beautiful picture and interesting explanation.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 556 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!