ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Palm Trader - IMO 6908644

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Yvon Perchoc [View profile]Title:Palm TraderAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:6908644Hits:1,120
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
PALM TRADER ex GABRIELE KOGEL on her moorings on River Scheldt, june 1986
Vessel Identification
Name:Seatrader
IMO:6908644
Former name(s):
- Mount Everest (Until 1994 Mar)
- Europe Trader (Until 1992 Jun)
- Gabriele Kogel (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,314 tons
Summer DWT:15,624 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GABRIELE KÖGEL
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
DIEDERIKA WIARDS
© Robert J Smith
CAPE CHARLES
© Andreas Hoppe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Holger Jaschob on Jul 24, 2005 11:22 (11 years ago)
This is a real great shot for me. This is one of the first ships of the Bremerhaven 36/36L-type. They've built 63 ships of this type in Bremerhaven including six in Bremen.
She was launched and deliverd in 1969 as DIEDERIKA WIARDS. Later names were
1972 CAPE CHARLES
1974 GABRIELE KÖGEL
1986 PALM TRADER
1988 EUROPE TRADER
1992 MOUNT EVEREST
1994 SEATRADER

On 19.11.1998 she arrived in Chittagong to be broken up after 29 years in service.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,120 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!