ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SUEZ EXPRESS - IMO 7923536

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:SUEZ EXPRESSAdded:Apr 19, 2009
Captured:IMO:7923536Hits:1,182
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Suez Express infront of the Berendrechtlock at the port of Antwerp (10-08-2008).
imo: 7923536
build: 1981
flag: Belgium
ex-name:
Stoja
Vessel Identification
Name:Suez Express
IMO:7923536
Former name(s):
- Stoja (Until 2004 Nov)
- Gulf Current (Until 1998 Mar)
- Stoja (Until 1994 Apr)
- Golfo Di Trieste (Until 1993 Feb)
- Dragonja (Until 1991 Mar)
- Konkar Triton (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:17,109 tons
Summer DWT:24,500 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Gulf Current
© Tomislav Raymondi
STOJA
© Henk Jungerius
STOJA
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Apr 22, 2009 18:09 (8 years ago)
Thanks very much Frederik and Gerda.
She has Antwerp as her home port, that gave me a very nice feeling to see her at her home port.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Apr 22, 2009 14:09 (8 years ago)
Fantastic composition, our compliments for this beautiful photo!
Greetz,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Marie-Anne on Apr 20, 2009 16:53 (8 years ago)
Thanks very much Martin!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Martin Palardy on Apr 20, 2009 00:17 (8 years ago)
Nice one Marie-Anne, very good !!

Martin
Marie-Anne on Apr 19, 2009 07:24 (8 years ago)
Hi Joy,

Thanks very much for your kind words to my picture of the Suez Express.
I was very lucky that day. A nice looking ship and a bit of sunshine!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Joy Loughnan on Apr 19, 2009 07:22 (8 years ago)
Very nice, love this one!

Cheers, Joy
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,182 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!