Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ORNA - IMO 8312162

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:ORNAAdded:Jul 31, 2007
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Greek-flag 1984-built bulker ORNA as shown while upbound on the St.Lawrence River off Varennes, Québec, on July 21, 2005.
She came to the Lakes under all of her former names these being ST.CATHARINESS (84-90), ASAIN ERIE (90-92), HANDY LAKER (92-98) and MOOR LAKER (98-03).
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Moor Laker (Until 2003 Jan)
- Handy Laker (Until 1998 Jun)
- Asian Erie (Until 1992 Mar)
- St.cathariness (Until 1990 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,065 tons
Summer DWT:27,915 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Andreas Schlatterer
© Gena Anfimov
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on Jul 24, 2005 03:35 (11 years ago)
Nice shot Marc. CANFORNAV charter?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,042 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!