ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Al Salam Boccaccio 98 - IMO 6921282

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Yvon Perchoc [View profile]Title:Al Salam Boccaccio 98Added:Aug 21, 2006
Captured:November 26, 1999IMO:6921282Hits:4,547
Location:Suez, Egypt
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
AL SALAM BOCCACCIO anchored in Suez Roads on 25 nov 1999
Vessel Identification
Name:Al Salam Boccaccio 98
IMO:6921282
Former name(s):
- Boccaccio (Until 1999 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:11,779 tons
Summer DWT:1,981 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AL SALAM BOCCACCIO 98
© carlo martinelli
AL SALAM BOCCACCIO 98
© carlo martinelli
Boccaccio
© Dave Graham
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
davideto on Feb 05, 2006 23:30 (10 years ago)
The sisterships of Boccaccio, when she was owned by Tirrenia, were: Carducci, Leopardi, Manzoni, Pascoli and Petrarca.
They were built between 1969 and 1971 by Italcantieri for the State-owned company Tirrenia di Navigazione. They linked Sardinia and Sicily to the Italian Peninsula. They were very good ferries, fast and modern for the time.

They could carry 1000 passengers, but in the '80s the passenger capability rose to 1100 with addition of new seats.

Between 1991 and 1992, all these ferries (except for Leopardi) were transformed: three decks and sponsons were added. They also underwnt an internal restyling. The passenger capability grew to 1300.

Tirrenia sold them in 1998 to El Salam Maritime. Leopardi (then renamed Saint Catherine) has been scrapped some time ago. Petrarca sank some years ago and Boccaccio, as we all know, sank on February 2, 2006, in the Red Sea after a fire on board. There were more than 800 victims! :-(

Here you can see some photographs of these ferries before 1991:
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=130100
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=160739&cid=9
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=52511
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=53688
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=174787

Davide
Brent on Feb 04, 2006 20:38 (10 years ago)
Hi

She was built in 1970 by Italcantieri, Italy under name Boccaccio for Tirrenia di Navigazione SpA based in Cagliari, to run between Italy, Sardinia and Tunisia. Her length was 131 meters, gross tonnage 6900 tons and capacity for 506 berth and 494 deck passengers, as well as being ro/ro for 250 cars. It is believed she may have been converted in 1991 at La Spezia including the fitting of sponsons. From this time her capacity was amended to 921 berth passengers, although only 178 cabins, with deck passengers reduced to 379. She was laid up in 1997 and sold in 1999 to El Salam Shipping of Suez and renamed. She went back to the Italy to Tunisia service for a while before recently operating in the Red Sea. A sister vessel Carducci, now Al Salam Carducci 92, followed a similar path and conversion.

Cheers

Brent
Barry Graham on Feb 04, 2006 15:52 (10 years ago)
Looks like sponsons have been added to the hull, so someone has done the stability calculations when she was enlarged. That said, I can't imagine what a vessel like that is like in a stiff wind, plus her appearance is bizarre - like part of one ship crudely welded to another.
Mike Cornwall on Feb 03, 2006 22:14 (10 years ago)
This photo has also been on TV and internet news sites here in New Zealand.

You should be a rich man now Yvon.

Your shout!!.

P.S. Have they had the courtesy to ask you if they can use it.

Rgds/Mike.

PPS, How about the stability of the thing with all those additions.
Eerik Laine on Feb 03, 2006 21:09 (10 years ago)
This very same picture has been all over the finish newspapers and tv the whole day!
louis de sousa on Nov 28, 2005 22:06 (11 years ago)
is this a ship or what?
Tom Turner on Jul 24, 2005 01:48 (11 years ago)
Interesting ship. Nice shot.

- Tom
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,547 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!