ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CALA PONENTE - IMO 9232656

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Neil C McBride [View profile]Title:CALA PONENTEAdded:Apr 19, 2009
Captured:IMO:9232656Hits:668
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Laid up in Blyth harbour, Northumberland photo taken on the 19/4/09
Vessel Identification
Name:Ponente
IMO:9232656
Flag:Singapore
MMSI:563925000
Callsign:9V7626
Former name(s):
- Ccni Ebro (Until 2011 Aug)
- Ponente (Until 2010 Aug)
- Cala Ponente (Until 2010 Jun)
- Libra Brasil (Until 2002 Dec)
- Wehr Falkenstein (Until 2002 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:16,661 tons
Summer DWT:22,967 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
43°9’35.06” N, 4°30’2.42” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 328° (172°)
Destination:
Location:For Order
Arrival:5th May 2020
23:00:05 UTC
Last update:
2 days 10 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 5th, 16:00:00 UTCShanghai
2018 November 5th, 11:00:54 UTCNingbo
2018 August 26th, 13:30:01 UTCNingbo
2018 August 25th, 08:30:53 UTCShanghai
2018 August 15th, 08:00:18 UTCPebga
2018 July 16th, 08:00:35 UTCPusan,kr
2018 June 17th, 03:00:36 UTCNingbo
2018 June 15th, 11:00:14 UTCPus Korea
2018 May 9th, 16:00:42 UTCBusan
2018 May 3rd, 02:00:26 UTCSingapore
More Of This Ship
Charlie
© Gerolf Drebes
CHARLIE
© Emmanuel.L
CHARLIE
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Neil C McBride on Apr 19, 2009 17:33 (11 years ago)
Hi Ken
Yes it is, a lovely ship,sadly not the only one though, we have a quite a few laid up around the country, and probably where you are too I suppose,we live in hope for better times though.
Cheers
Neil
K. Watson on Apr 19, 2009 17:23 (11 years ago)
Hello Neil: Sad to see her laid up,she was a regular caller at Halifax (Nova Scotia),hope she gets back in service again soon. Best wishes,Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 668 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!