ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

YEOMAN BONTRUP - IMO 8912297

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Cornelia Klier [View profile]Title:YEOMAN BONTRUPAdded:Apr 19, 2009
Captured:IMO:8912297Hits:615
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
Hamburg 11.04.09

IMO number : 8912297
Name of ship : YEOMAN BONTRUP
Call Sign : C6JQ9
Gross tonnage : 55695
Type of ship : Self-Discharging Bulk Carrier
Year of build : 1991
Flag : Bahamas
Vessel Identification
Name:Yeoman Bontrup
IMO:8912297
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308918000
Callsign:C6JQ9
Former name(s):
- Western Bridge (Until 2002 Sep 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:55,695 tons
Summer DWT:96,772 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°38’21.64” N, 15°2’1.21” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.2kts, 80° (78°)
Destination:
Location:Gdansk
Arrival:19th Nov 2018
09:00:20 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 51 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 8th, 02:00:26 UTCBremanger
2018 September 4th, 12:00:35 UTCAmsterdam
2018 August 31st, 12:00:53 UTCGlensanda
2018 August 24th, 00:00:12 UTCBremanger
2018 August 20th, 11:00:57 UTCAmsterdam
2018 August 13th, 20:30:09 UTCGlensanda
2018 August 10th, 02:00:14 UTCAmsterdam
2018 August 6th, 20:00:12 UTCBremanger
2018 August 2nd, 19:00:12 UTCAmsterdam
2018 July 30th, 01:00:07 UTCGlensanda
More Of This Ship
YEOMAN BONTRUP
© erwin willemse
YEOMAN BONTRUP
© erwin willemse
YEOMAN BONTRUP
© erwin willemse
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Cornelia Klier on Apr 23, 2009 21:18 (9 years ago)
thanks, and yes - that was something else for me and un-expected :-)
Jens Boldt on Apr 23, 2009 21:14 (9 years ago)
That's a brilliant photo, Cornelia.8-)
Got her when she was inbound, but I had no chance to take such a photo because she came in rather late and the backlighting was much too strong... :-(
Cornelia Klier on Apr 20, 2009 21:15 (9 years ago)
No, even can be spotted in thick fog :-D
Martin Palardy on Apr 20, 2009 00:05 (9 years ago)
Very nice picture !!

Regards,
Martin
Magogman on Apr 19, 2009 23:28 (9 years ago)
WOW!!! What a ship. Great find. Dont think anyone will lose it in the dark! :-D
Cornelia Klier on Apr 19, 2009 20:28 (9 years ago)
Thanks alot, well - this is a really unique one, all over red ! And Hamburg is not a place where you do see bulkers very often, so that was a bit of a special occasion of course :-) Thanks alot for your kind comment !
Stan Muller on Apr 19, 2009 20:02 (9 years ago)
Very impressive vessel.
Her sister Yeoman Bridge was one of my early posts on this site.
I never had the luck to photograph this kind again since.

thanks for posting this great view.

rgds Stan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 615 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!