ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

YEOMAN BONTRUP - IMO 8912297

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Cornelia Klier [View profile]Title:YEOMAN BONTRUPAdded:Apr 19, 2009
Captured:IMO:8912297Hits:567
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
Hamburg 11.04.09

IMO number : 8912297
Name of ship : YEOMAN BONTRUP
Call Sign : C6JQ9
Gross tonnage : 55695
Type of ship : Self-Discharging Bulk Carrier
Year of build : 1991
Flag : Bahamas
Vessel Identification
Name:Yeoman Bontrup
IMO:8912297
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308918000
Callsign:C6JQ9
Former name(s):
- Western Bridge (Until 2002 Sep 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:55,695 tons
Summer DWT:96,772 tons
Length:250 m
Beam:38 m
Draught:8.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
56°39’26.9” N, 5°31’47.92” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.5kts, 1° (353°)
Destination:
Location:Bremanger
Arrival:21st Jul 2018
08:00:29 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 29 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 21st, 08:00:29 UTCBremanger
2018 July 16th, 19:30:30 UTCAmsterdam
2018 July 13th, 10:00:31 UTCBremanger
2018 July 9th, 20:30:05 UTCAmsterdam
2018 July 6th, 08:00:34 UTCBremanger
2018 July 2nd, 06:30:36 UTCAmsterdam
2018 June 28th, 14:30:06 UTCGlensanda
2018 June 28th, 12:00:06 UTCGlensanda
2018 June 24th, 21:00:35 UTCAmsterdam
2018 June 24th, 21:00:25 UTCAmsterdam
More Of This Ship
YEOMAN BONTRUP
© erwin willemse
YEOMAN BONTRUP
© erwin willemse
YEOMAN BONTRUP
© john white
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Cornelia Klier on Apr 22, 2009 19:59 (9 years ago)
Thanks alot, yes that was a real surprise. I do not know schedules for bulkers in Hamburg, only containerships so that was a good thing - nice color, nice sky and .. in such moments I know that all the expense with train-trips etc. have been worth it :-D
Marie-Anne on Apr 22, 2009 18:20 (9 years ago)
Hi Cornelia,

Fantatsic shots you made of this impressive one.
I have seen on in the mist in Antwerp a few years ago.
I could not make any pictures, but you did saw her learly.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 567 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!