ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC BRASILIA - IMO 8502872

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:MSC BRASILIAAdded:Sep 25, 2007
Captured:IMO:8502872Hits:432
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Panama-flag 1986-built container ship MSC BRASILIA as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Varennes, Québec, on July 23, 2005.
She was built as HANJIN KOBE and was renamed KOBE for one month in 2002 before being chartered to MSC.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Brasil
IMO:8502872
Former name(s):
- Msc Brasilia (Until 2012 Dec)
- Kobe (Until 2002 Feb)
- Hanjin Kobe (Until 2002 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:35,598 tons
Summer DWT:43,270 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC BRASILIA
© Sierras
HANJIN KOBE
© Joerg Seyler
HANJIN KOBE
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Jul 25, 2005 20:56 (11 years ago)
great shot, i was hoping youd get a pic of her
Marc Piché on Jul 25, 2005 01:54 (11 years ago)
Thanks for the kind comment, Marie-Anne.

Marc
Marie-Anne on Jul 24, 2005 16:37 (11 years ago)
Nice picture. Great bright colors.

Greetz Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 432 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!