ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAPE HENLOPEN - IMO 5381978

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil Ciborowski [View profile]Title:CAPE HENLOPENAdded:Apr 19, 2009
Captured:IMO:5381978Hits:839
Location:Groton, New London, United States
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Sunset and the Cape. Seen here with her new bridge area.
Vessel Identification
Name:Cape Henlopen
IMO:5381978
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:367354360
Callsign:WM5958
Former name(s):
- Virginia Beach (Until 1965 Jan)
- Buncombe County Lst 510 (Until 1961)
- Buncombe County (Until 1959)
- Lst 510 (Until 1955 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:1,492 tons
Summer DWT:1,600 tons
Length:94 m
Beam:15 m
Draught:2.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:New London Ct
Build year:1944
AIS Information
Last known position:
41°16’42.19” N, 72°5’36.99” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.4kts, 23° (22°)
Destination:
Location:Nl To Orient Ferry
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
18 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
-0001 November 30th, 00:00:00 UTCNl To Orient Ferry
More Of This Ship
Cape Henlopen
© Phil Ciborowski
CAPE HENLOPEN
© Phil Ciborowski
CAPE HENLOPEN
© Hans
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Surf66 on May 16, 2017 15:47 (4 months ago)
from 1952 until the Chesapeake Bay Bridge tunnel was built. we drove every holiday and summer to my Mom's hope in Portsmouth VA and rode the Kiptopeke- Cape Charles Ferry. This was one of them. I probably rode this one when it was the "Virginia Beach" many times over the years. as well as the "Old Point Comfort", The "Del MarVa" and the "Princess Anne" The Princess Anne was sunk off Florida at Palm Beach 100 feet down and used as a reef. The trip across the Chesapeake was a sweet hour and a half. Pancake breakfast served by waiters in white coats...what a memory. I'm going up to Long Island and ride her again soon as I get a chance,
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 839 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!