ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KIRSTEN MAERSK - IMO 9107887

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tom Turner [View profile]Title:KIRSTEN MAERSKAdded:Jan 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:9107887Hits:925
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Kirsten Maersk. IMO No. 9107887. Built 1997. Summer 2005. Think the USA has a trade deficit? You can see the ships come in full and leave much lighter as above.
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Kawasaki
IMO:9107887
Flag:Greece
MMSI:240721000
Callsign:SXFJ
Former name(s):
- Kirsten Maersk (Until 2007 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:81,488 tons
Summer DWT:90,456 tons
Length:318 m
Beam:43 m
Draught:10.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Athens
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1997
AIS Information
Last known position:
19°15’53.86” N, 95°54’58.9” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.8kts, 239° (240°)
Destination:
Location:Veracruz
Arrival:16th Aug 2017
21:00:54 UTC
Last update:
21 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 August 9th, 19:00:36 UTCCharleston
2017 July 29th, 10:00:08 UTCBremerhaven
2017 July 26th, 21:15:02 UTCRotterdam
2017 July 25th, 08:00:09 UTCFelixstowe
2017 July 23rd, 08:00:19 UTCAntwerp
2017 July 13th, 21:00:10 UTCCharleston
2017 July 12th, 12:00:58 UTCSavannah
2017 July 9th, 22:00:41 UTCFreeport
2017 June 30th, 10:00:35 UTCAltamira
2017 June 28th, 12:30:15 UTCVeracruz
More Of This Ship
Maersk Kawasaki
© Hannes van Rijn
MAERSK KAWASAKI
© Marcus-S
Kirsten Maersk
© DDGHANSA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Pekka Laakso on Jul 24, 2005 14:32 (12 years ago)
Interesting to see that already those class big vessels are trading nowadays to the US East Coast. A nice photo and a bit misty weather. :-P
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 925 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!