ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LAFAYETTE - IMO 7048221

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ivan Meshkov [View profile]Title:LAFAYETTEAdded:Apr 20, 2009
Captured:IMO:7048221Hits:1,488
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Call Sign : UDFI
Gross tonnage : 18424
Type of ship : Fish Carrier
Year of build : 1971
Flag : Russia
Approaches to Hong Kong on 18.08.2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Olaf
IMO:7048221
Former name(s):
- Lafayette (Until 2008 Aug)
- Blue Diamond 1 (Until 1995 Nov)
- Golden Tasanee 1 (Until 1995 Oct)
- Golden Tasanee (Until 1995 Mar)
- Golden Tasanee I (Until 1995)
- Blue Diamond I (Until 1995)
- Karskoye More (Until 1994 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fish Carrier
Gross tonnage:18,424 tons
Summer DWT:14,959 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LAFAYETTE
© Gena Anfimov
KARSKOYE MORE
© Gena Anfimov
LAFAYETTE
© Ivan Meshkov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Mar 16, 2012 18:39 (5 years ago)
"Okhotskoe More" type Fish Carrier, quite possibly the largest ever with the length of 186 m.

http://soviet-trawler.narod.ru/pages/ussr/tr_okhotskoe_more.html
http://soviet-trawler.narod.ru/pages/ussr/list_of_okhotskoe_more.html

Regards,
Denis
Gerolf Drebes on Apr 20, 2009 18:41 (8 years ago)
Hi Ivan,
incredible that such a great ship is still moving, very lucky shot.
Gerolf
asnyk on Apr 20, 2009 18:09 (8 years ago)
Beautiful photo! Originally Karskoye More, one of two reefers built 1971 by Chantiers de L'Atlantique,St.Nazaire for Dalryba, Vladivostok.
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,488 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!