ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ACHILLE LAURO - IMO 5390008

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Keith Edney [View profile]Title:ACHILLE LAUROAdded:Apr 20, 2009
Captured:April 10, 1992IMO:5390008Hits:2,619
Location:Hobart, Australia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
Arriving Hobart Tasmania 10 April 92
Flag Italy Port Napoli
Owner Starlauro S.P.A
Shipbuilder N.V Koninklitke MAATS “De Schelde” Yard 214
YEAR 1947
GRT 23.862 NET 13.601 DWT 3.937
LOA 195.97 BM 25.05 DFT 8.954 SPEED 22kn
October 1985 was subjected to a terrorist attack at sea with the loss of one life.
She sank with the loss of three lives on 2 December 1994 following an explosion and fire off the Horn of Africa two days earlier.


Vessel Identification
Name:Achille Lauro
IMO:5390008
Former name(s):
- Willem Ruys (Until 1965)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:23,478 tons
Summer DWT:3,937 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1947
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ACHILLE LAURO
© carlo martinelli
ACHILLE LAURO
© carlo martinelli
ACHILLE LAURO
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,619 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!