ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OSTENDE MAX - IMO 9164653

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:OSTENDE MAXAdded:Apr 20, 2009
Captured:IMO:9164653Hits:837
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
OSTENDE MAX 38,489gt Built 1998
Bunga Saga Lapan 2000
Tilbury Grain Terminal
Apr 20th 2009
Vessel Identification
Name:Ostende Max
IMO:9164653
Flag:Isle Of Man (uk)
MMSI:235008410
Callsign:MGRN3
Former name(s):
- Bunga Saga Lapan (Until 2005 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:38,489 tons
Summer DWT:73,207 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Douglas (isle Of Man)
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1998
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OSTENDE MAX
© Jukka Koskimies
OSTENDE MAX
© Jukka Koskimies
OSTENDE MAX
© Jose A. Martinez Rodeiro
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on May 14, 2009 14:51 (8 years ago)
Hi Marie-Anne, thank you for your kind words.

Regards
Ken
Ken Smith on Apr 27, 2009 06:57 (8 years ago)
Hi Frederik & Gerda, thank you for the comment, glad you like the name.

Regards
Ken
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Apr 22, 2009 14:29 (8 years ago)
Hi Ken,
Another great catch of you at the Tilbury powerstation.
By te way, nice name or this bulk carrier, referring to a Belgian city at the coastline.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Marie-Anne on Apr 20, 2009 17:52 (8 years ago)
She looks fantastic Ken.
I must say you did a very good job on her.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Ken Smith on Apr 20, 2009 17:40 (8 years ago)
Thanks Phil, that's right, nice to see though, let's hope she is obliging with her sailing time.

Regards
Ken
Phil English on Apr 20, 2009 16:21 (8 years ago)
Good shot Ken. Rarely do we see a panamax size bulker at the Grain Terminal these days.

Cheers
Phil
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 837 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!