ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GREEN COSTA RICA - IMO 8912120

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:GREEN COSTA RICAAdded:Apr 20, 2009
Captured:IMO:8912120Hits:1,277
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
Green Costa Rica -IMO#8912120- seen discharging fruit and loading seafood in New Bedford,MA,3-27-09
Vessel Identification
Name:Green Costa Rica
IMO:8912120
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:309689000
Callsign:C6WB3
Former name(s):
- Prince (Until 2006 Jan)
- Crystal Prince (Until 2003 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:7,743 tons
Summer DWT:7,726 tons
Length:131 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:6.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
34°8’31.04” N, 14°35’29.89” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.4kts, 256° (256°)
Destination:
Location:Gi Gib
Arrival:11th Jul 2017
09:00:14 UTC
Last update:
1 month 11 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 July 11th, 09:00:14 UTCGi Gib
2017 June 27th, 04:52:07 UTCNovorossiysk
2017 June 7th, 20:00:36 UTCAl Kums _
2017 June 4th, 17:00:23 UTCAlgeciras
2017 June 2nd, 12:00:17 UTCGi Gib
2017 March 14th, 03:00:35 UTCFo Kol
2017 March 13th, 19:00:34 UTCFo Rvk
2017 March 8th, 13:00:28 UTCPl Gdn
2017 February 20th, 16:00:43 UTCAn Wil
2016 December 8th, 21:30:42 UTCCiabj
More Of This Ship
GREEN COSTA RICA
© Lukasz Blaszczak
GREEN COSTA RICA
© Cees Bustraan
GREEN COSTA RICA
© Cees Bustraan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on May 17, 2009 20:06 (8 years ago)
thanks for the compliments guys, i wasnt sure if the evening light would end up working out or not
Cornelia Klier on May 17, 2009 20:04 (8 years ago)
Nice scenic photo of this "Banana Boat" :-)
Clyde Dickens on May 11, 2009 00:49 (8 years ago)
Good one Matt

You took more care with the photo than the owners do with her appearance. Great light and shade including reflections

Clyde
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,277 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!