ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AFRICA PALM - IMO 7125328

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Lubi [View profile]Title:AFRICA PALMAdded:Apr 21, 2009
Captured:IMO:7125328Hits:1,561
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Africa Palm arriving off the Tyne 7.6.1981

Built 1972 as Joruna. 9813 tons. Flag UK.
Palm Line Ltd.
Vessel Identification
Name:Luxury
IMO:7125328
Former name(s):
- Brilliant 8 (Until 1996 Dec)
- Tong Zhou (Until 1995)
- Tong Chau (Until 1995)
- Africa Palm (Until 1983)
- Joruna (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,688 tons
Summer DWT:13,845 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AFRICA PALM
© PWR
JORUNA
© Jan Ove
Africa Palm
© Phil English
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Lubi on Apr 21, 2009 16:52 (8 years ago)
Hi Asnyk

Thanks for the Info.

Ken
asnyk on Apr 21, 2009 16:40 (8 years ago)
One of 35 freighters Ozean type by Warnowwerft, Warnemunde.
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,561 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!