ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC INDEPENDENCE - IMO 9110377

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:MSC INDEPENDENCEAdded:Apr 21, 2009
Captured:April 17, 2009IMO:9110377Hits:523
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Entering to Valencia Port on 17/04/2009.
Call Sign : VQUP5
MMSI : 235840000
Gross tonnage : 64.054, DWT : 68.363
Year of build : 1996
Flag : United Kingdom
Dimensions : 274,67 x 40,00 x 14,02 m
TEU : 5.711, Reefer points : 390
Main engine : B&W 12K90MC-C _ Bhp.: 74.525, Kw.: 54.814, Service speed : 25,60 Kn
Shipbuilder : Hyundai Heavy Industries Co Ltd - Ulsan (KOR). Yard No. 913
Name of ship : MSC INDEPENDENCE, 2009/02.
Former name : Hyundai Independence, 1996.
Later names : Hyundai Independence, 2011/02. MSC SAMANTHA, 2013/02.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Samantha
IMO:9110377
Flag:Panama
MMSI:356249000
Callsign:3EZB4
Former name(s):
- Hyundai Independence (Until 2013 Feb)
- Msc Independence (Until 2011 Feb)
- Hyundai Independence (Until 2009 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:64,054 tons
Summer DWT:68,363 tons
Length:274 m
Beam:40 m
Draught:9 m

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1996
AIS Information
Last known position:
49°56’17.82” N, 3°4’26.68” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
20.8kts, 249° (246°)
Destination:
Location:Sines
Arrival:26th Mar 2018
15:00:43 UTC
Last update:
1 day 0 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 February 15th, 20:00:33 UTCSines
2018 February 7th, 02:00:24 UTCAsya Port
2018 February 5th, 20:30:53 UTCPiraeus
2018 January 31st, 23:59:01 UTCSines
2018 January 26th, 14:00:48 UTCAntwerp
2018 January 25th, 23:00:40 UTCHamburg
2018 January 24th, 13:30:48 UTCBremerhaven
2018 January 23rd, 01:30:53 UTCSunk
2018 January 22nd, 10:00:22 UTCFelixstowe
2018 January 21st, 11:00:43 UTCLe Havre
More Of This Ship
MSC SAMANTHA
© Alec Sansen
MSC Samantha
© Vladimir Knyaz
MSC Samantha
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 523 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!