ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC INDEPENDENCE - IMO 9110377

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:MSC INDEPENDENCEAdded:Apr 21, 2009
Captured:April 17, 2009IMO:9110377Hits:501
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Entering to Valencia Port on 17/04/2009.
Call Sign : VQUP5
MMSI : 235840000
Gross tonnage : 64.054, DWT : 68.363
Year of build : 1996
Flag : United Kingdom
Dimensions : 274,67 x 40,00 x 14,02 m
TEU : 5.711, Reefer points : 390
Main engine : B&W 12K90MC-C _ Bhp.: 74.525, Kw.: 54.814, Service speed : 25,60 Kn
Shipbuilder : Hyundai Heavy Industries Co Ltd - Ulsan (KOR). Yard No. 913
Name of ship : MSC INDEPENDENCE, 2009/02.
Former name : Hyundai Independence, 1996.
Later names : Hyundai Independence, 2011/02. MSC SAMANTHA, 2013/02.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Samantha
IMO:9110377
Flag:Panama
MMSI:356249000
Callsign:3EZB4
Former name(s):
- Hyundai Independence (Until 2013 Feb)
- Msc Independence (Until 2011 Feb)
- Hyundai Independence (Until 2009 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:64,054 tons
Summer DWT:68,363 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1996
AIS Information
Last known position:
8°4’48.63” N, 14°38’26.97” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.5kts, 136° (136°)
Destination:
Location:Esval - Eslpa
Arrival:25th Oct 2018
05:00:15 UTC
Last update:
21 days 12 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 11th, 18:00:51 UTCItgoa
2018 September 10th, 05:00:54 UTCLivorno
2018 September 10th, 03:00:03 UTCItliv
2018 September 6th, 04:00:15 UTCGioia Tauro
2018 August 29th, 03:00:09 UTCPiraeus
2018 August 24th, 23:00:01 UTCMersin
2018 August 5th, 04:00:56 UTCPiraeus
2018 July 17th, 19:00:49 UTCPort Said
2018 June 21st, 05:30:38 UTCHazira
2018 April 18th, 20:30:42 UTCPort Said
More Of This Ship
MSC SAMANTHA
© Marcus-S
MSC SAMANTHA
© Alec Sansen
MSC SAMANTHA
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 501 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!