ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC DAVOS - IMO 9327669

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:MSC DAVOSAdded:Apr 21, 2009
Captured:IMO:9327669Hits:788
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
MSC Davos leaving the port of Antwerp (19-04-2009).
imo: 9327669
build: 2006
flag: Liberia
ex-name:
Arosia
Vasco da Gama
Vessel Identification
Name:Arosia
IMO:9327669
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636090972
Callsign:A8IG3
Former name(s):
- Msc Davos (Until 2013 May)
- Vasco Da Gama (Until 2006 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:32,161 tons
Summer DWT:38,600 tons
Length:211 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:6.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
22°49’7.8” S, 43°7’57” W
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 0° (159°)
Destination:
Location:Rio De Janeiro
Arrival:28th Sep 2018
10:00:04 UTC
Last update:
45 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 3rd, 21:00:16 UTCSantos
2018 August 28th, 18:00:48 UTCRio De Janeiro Br
2018 August 25th, 04:00:45 UTCVitoria Br
2018 August 13th, 11:00:58 UTCSantos Br
2018 July 25th, 05:47:48 UTCSantos-br
2018 July 15th, 06:00:51 UTCSantos
2018 June 26th, 11:00:55 UTCVitoria
2018 June 16th, 05:00:50 UTCSantos
2018 May 22nd, 22:00:35 UTCVitoria
2018 May 18th, 18:00:27 UTCSantos
More Of This Ship
AROSIA
© Sydney Sinclair
MSC DAVOS
© Ron van de Velde
AROSIA
© Jan Ove
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Apr 22, 2009 17:56 (9 years ago)
Hi Frederik and Gerda,

I'm very pleased to see you like this shot so very much.
I have never been to Davos, but if i'm right it is a place where people with breathingproblems can go to.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Marie-Anne on Apr 22, 2009 17:53 (9 years ago)
Hi Dave,

She is really very gray!
Not the usual black MSC color, but just plain gray. She is only in charter for MSC, so she could get a new name when ever they need te lose her.
Thanks for the kind comment.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Apr 22, 2009 14:06 (9 years ago)
Hi Marie-Anne,
You caught her very well, nice angle, excellent composition.
Her name brings fine memories to us, Davos is a beautiful town in GraubŁnden, Switzerland :lol:
Greetz,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Magogman on Apr 22, 2009 02:58 (9 years ago)
Hi Marei-Anne! Is the hull of this MSC ship gray? Looks like it but hard to tell. I have been keeping track of the non black hulled MSC ships. Also the ones without a MSC painted on the side of the hull. Thanks for posting this fine photo.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 788 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!