ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEAMAR SPLENDID - IMO 8503515

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:E. Vroom [View profile]Title:SEAMAR SPLENDIDAdded:Apr 21, 2009
Captured:April 13, 2009IMO:8503515Hits:998
Location:Amsterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Supply Ships/Tug Supplies/AHTS
Description:
13-04-2009
Amsterdam, Oranjewerf


Ex Name of ship : HIGHLAND SPRITE
Call Sign : GGSH
Gross tonnage : 1199
Type of ship : Standby-Safety Vessel
Year of build : 1986
Flag : United Kingdom

Gulf Offshore, UK have sold their 59m multirole safety standby vessel 'Highland Sprite to Sea Mar Shipping, The Netherlands. The vessel will be converted into an air dive/survey/seismic support vessel and will be available for charter under her new name 'SeaMar Splendid' from mid/late April. The ship was originally built in 1986 by Cochrane Shipyards, UK as the Wimpey Seasprite.
Vessel Identification
Name:Seamar Splendid
IMO:8503515
Flag:Gibraltar
MMSI:236519000
Callsign:ZDJF2
Former name(s):
- Highland Sprite (Until 2009 Mar 25)
- Wimpey Seasprite (Until 1988 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:1,199 tons
Summer DWT:1,442 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
52°57’0.51” N, 4°47’12.07” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 291° (315°)
Destination:
Location:Den Helder
Arrival:9th Nov 2018
17:30:36 UTC
Last update:
5 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 23rd, 03:30:33 UTCDen Helder
2018 September 6th, 17:00:30 UTCDen Helder
2018 August 31st, 05:00:45 UTCL10-m
2018 August 22nd, 06:00:03 UTCK12_a
2018 August 21st, 18:00:20 UTCDen_helder
2018 August 15th, 21:00:50 UTCDen Helder
2018 August 13th, 06:00:42 UTCL10l
2018 August 11th, 22:00:51 UTCDen_helder
2018 August 11th, 12:00:37 UTCK9c
2018 August 9th, 22:00:56 UTCDen Helder
More Of This Ship
SEAMAR SPLENDID
© Peter Lenderink
SEAMAR SPLENDID
© Peter Lenderink
SEAMAR SPLENDID
© Peter Lenderink
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 998 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!