ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VEGA SACHSEN - IMO 9403449

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Javi Jutglar [View profile]Title:VEGA SACHSENAdded:Apr 21, 2009
Captured:IMO:9403449Hits:1,046
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Inbound Cape Town 23.03.09 last ship I could capture from this pier bfore i was almost arrested so no more pictures unfortunately for me from the only decent spot to take ship pictures in Cape Town

Ex STATE WARATAH
Type: Multi-Purpose Dry Cargo Ship Equipped for Carriage of Containers, Strengthened for Heavy Cargo
IMO num: 9403449
Bult: 8/07/2008
Yard: Domestic Trade Ministry Kouan Shipbuilding Industry Co. / Taizhou
Flag: Liberia (Monrovia)
Owner: Vega-Reederei Friedrich Dauber GmbH & Co. KG
Managing company: Vega-Reederei Friedrich Dauber GmbH & Co. KG
Speed: 19,6Knt
Nt: 5.020T
Grt: 9.957T
Dwt : 13.742T
LOA : 147,81m
B : 23,25m
D : 11,5m
Dft : 8,5m
Cap : TEU1080
Vessel Identification
Name:Vega Sachsen
IMO:9403449
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636091585
Callsign:A8PO5
Former name(s):
- State Waratah (Until 2008 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:9,957 tons
Summer DWT:13,803 tons
Length:147 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:7.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:2008
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°58’57.34” N, 2°57’3.97” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.1kts, 315° (314°)
Destination:
Location:Dz Alg
Arrival:18th Sep 2018
23:59:31 UTC
Last update:
26 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 20:00:35 UTCEsvlc
2018 September 2nd, 22:00:28 UTCPiraeus
2018 June 25th, 06:00:43 UTCTr Aliaga
2018 June 9th, 17:00:52 UTCJmkin
2018 June 4th, 18:00:56 UTCUspef
2018 May 31st, 08:00:34 UTCDohai
2018 May 28th, 05:30:41 UTCUspef
2018 May 4th, 19:00:18 UTCHtpap
2018 May 2nd, 14:40:16 UTCUspef
2018 April 28th, 14:00:28 UTCDohai
More Of This Ship
VEGA SACHSEN
© andrecas
VEGA SACHSEN
© andrecas
VEGA SACHSEN
© andrecas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Javi Jutglar on Apr 21, 2009 22:50 (9 years ago)
Thanks i did my best to get the pic. Well is not as bad as getting shot, but I have been going to take pics in that pier for 4 years without getting hassled, ok i knew i was trespassing but come on is only a pier they worried im going to steal a 20ton boulder or what...i think they should worry about real criminal issues... but bottomline frustrating that im not going to be able to take anymore decent pics of ships in Cape Town, specially when i see the ships sailing trough from my living room :-(
Allan RO on Apr 21, 2009 22:09 (9 years ago)
Hi Javi

Nice shot. I suppose as it's South Africa you are lucky not to have been shot. Just what was your crime?. Is S.A. getting as bad as UK - we just had an Austrian guy made to wipe his memory card because he'd been taking buses and bus stations. At least you were allowed to keep your pics. !!

I know the spot, I posted MSC Jade taken there a few years ago whilst on holiday.

Allan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,046 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!