Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GARDNO - IMO 7725726

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Watch1Foy2 [View profile]Title:GARDNOAdded:Apr 21, 2009
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
approaching Battleship Wharf IIII 20th April 2009 with the Svitzer Sword Forward and the Svitzer Maltby Aft in attendance

Shiptype Bulk Carrier

Year of Build 1980 LR/IMO Ship No. 7725726

Gross Tonnage 11,632 Deadweight 16,753

MMSI No. 355333000 Call Sign HPSL

Status In Service/Commission Flag Panama

Vessel Identification
Name:Captain Nihat
Former name(s):
- Ardno (Until 2009 Dec)
- Gardno (Until 2009 May)
- Kopalnia Miechowice (Until 1993 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:11,632 tons
Summer DWT:16,753 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Polski Rejestr Statkow
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© miraflores
© miraflores
© Arne Jürgens
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Watch1Foy2 on May 05, 2009 08:15 (8 years ago)
Hi Steve

Thanks, it was a lovely morning but I forgot my camera, so I only had my camera phone with me, but at least I got a shot :-(

Yes, thats the first time i've seen her into Blyth, well spotted


Guest on May 05, 2009 07:33 (8 years ago)
Hi M

Nice one - wonder if that's the maiden voyage of the Svitzer Sword into the Port of Blyth ?


Steve Ellwood
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 762 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!