ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GLOBE UNITY - IMO 8716382

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:GLOBE UNITYAdded:Apr 22, 2009
Captured:IMO:8716382Hits:995
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
Bulk carrier (previously configured as crudeoil tanker) GLOBE UNITY at anchorage North of McNab's Island,Halifax,Nova Scotia on 21st April 2009.
Latitude/Longitude: N44.63761˚ ,W63.5519˚ .
Built as tanker 1991 by Astilleros Espanoles , Puerto Real yard (CÁDIZ),Spain.
IMO No. 8716382.
MMSI: 357677000.
Previous name:BUTRON (07).
Length 274.3m, LPP 265.0 ,Beam 43.2m, Draught 17.2m.
GRT: 77,399 tons.
DWT: 147,067 tons
Mach: Diesel, single shaft. Speed:13.5 knots.
Registered owner: Mount Lawu LLC Marshall Islands.
Ship manager: Arpeni Pratama Ocean Line 40, Jakarta Indonesia.
Flag: Panama
Call Sign: 3ENA6
© Capnken 2009.
Vessel Identification
Name:Unity
IMO:8716382
Former name(s):
- Globe Unity (Until 2013 Jun)
- Butron (Until 2007 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:79,487 tons
Summer DWT:147,067 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1991
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BUTRON
© Edson de Lima Lucas
Butron
© Lakhtikov Dmitriy
Globe Unity
© Pilot Frans
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 995 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!