ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MONTE ULIA - IMO 5240746

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:MONTE ULIAAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:July 27, 1970IMO:5240746Hits:2,589
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Casualties
Description:
Moored in Gravesend Reach on the River Thames on the 27th July 1970
Bow damaged caused in collision with jetty the previous day.
Operated by Naviera Aznar SA
Flag: Spain
Built: 1952
10123 grt

Built as MONASTERIO DE EL ESCORIAL, renamed MONTE ULIA '52, CLIMAX OPAL '76. Scrapped Santander 06/77 after fire at Belfast. See http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo-337204-CLIMAX+OPAL

Thanks to Bob Scott for the additional info.
Vessel Identification
Name:Climax Opal
IMO:5240746
Former name(s):
- Monte Ulia (Until 1975 Oct 06)
- Monasterio De El Escorial (Until 1952)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:8,157 tons
Summer DWT:8,803 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CLIMAX OPAL
© robtur
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Robert J Smith on Feb 05, 2014 19:07 (2 years ago)
All info I've seen says built as MONASTERIO DE EL ESCORIAL, No info regarding a vessel called MONASTERIO DE SILOS.

Where does your info come from?

Regards

Bob
FILIPVS on Feb 04, 2014 20:30 (2 years ago)
There is one mistake:
"Monte Ulía" was not built as MONASTERIO DE EL ESCORIAL. She was built as MONASTERIO DE SILOS.
Robert J Smith on Nov 14, 2010 16:07 (6 years ago)
Thanks Bob, sorry for the delay in replying but have only just seen it, thanks to the new site facilities.

Details updated

Bob
Guest on Jan 15, 2010 01:45 (6 years ago)
Collision was on 26th July, 1970 with one of the Coryton oil jetties.No. 4, I think!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,589 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!