ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC INDEPENDENCE - IMO 9110377

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:michael marshall [View profile]Title:MSC INDEPENDENCEAdded:Apr 22, 2009
Captured:IMO:9110377Hits:519
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
TAKING ON FELIXSTOWE TRINITY CONTAINER TERMINALS
22 APRIL 2009

BUILT: 1996 / ULSAN
TONS: 64,054
FLAG: BRITISH
CALL SIGN: VQUP5
OWNERS: HYUNDAI
TEU'S: 5,551
FORMER NAME: HYUNDAI INDEPENDENCE '09
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Samantha
IMO:9110377
Flag:Panama
MMSI:356249000
Callsign:3EZB4
Former name(s):
- Hyundai Independence (Until 2013 Feb)
- Msc Independence (Until 2011 Feb)
- Hyundai Independence (Until 2009 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:64,054 tons
Summer DWT:68,363 tons
Length:274 m
Beam:40 m
Draught:14 m

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1996
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°44’30.79” N, 24°18’59.75” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
19.6kts, 55° (56°)
Destination:
Location:Piraeus
Arrival:10th Dec 2017
12:00:04 UTC
Last update:
1 day 2 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 10th, 12:00:04 UTCPiraeus
2017 December 6th, 04:00:02 UTCSines
2017 December 1st, 12:00:41 UTCHamburg
2017 December 1st, 09:00:25 UTCAntwerp
2017 November 28th, 18:00:38 UTCBremerhaven
2017 November 26th, 23:30:24 UTCFelixstowe
2017 November 25th, 18:30:10 UTCLe Havre
2017 November 22nd, 23:00:47 UTCSines
2017 November 11th, 20:15:11 UTCPiraeus
2017 November 7th, 11:00:36 UTCSines
More Of This Ship
MSC SAMANTHA
© SF-Images
MSC SAMANTHA
© SF-Images
MSC SAMANTHA
© SF-Images
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 519 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!