ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSA WALLAROO Y299 - IMO 8129010

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Wilson [View profile]Title:MSA WALLAROO Y299Added:Apr 22, 2009
Captured:IMO:8129010Hits:445
Location:Brisbane, Australia
Photo Category: Service Craft
Description:
One of the Royal Australian Navy's smaller vessels, the Minesweeper Auxiliary (MSA) HMAS WALLAROO (Y299) arriving in Brisbane, 23 April 2009.
Built: 1982 Operated in Singapore until acquired by the RAN 8 Aug 1990.
413gt 520 tons displ. 29.34m x 8.54m x 4.42m 11 knots Crew: 10
Vessel Identification
Name:Wallaroo
IMO:8129010
Callsign:VLDB
Pennant no.:Y299
Former name(s):
- Greenville V (Until 1990 Aug 06)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:242 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSA Wallaroo Y299
© John Wilson
MSA Wallaroo Y299
© John Wilson
MSA Wallaroo Y299
© John Wilson
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 445 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!