ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CONTSHIP AUSTRALIS - IMO 9232577

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:CONTSHIP AUSTRALISAdded:Jun 21, 2008
Captured:IMO:9232577Hits:615
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
CONTSHIP AUSTRALIS 46,009-2002 inbound for Tilbury Northfleet Hope on July 23rd 2005.
Apologies for quality
Vessel Identification
Name:Dublin Express
IMO:9232577
Flag:Germany
MMSI:218023000
Callsign:DDSB2
Former name(s):
- Maersk Dale (Until 2007 Dec)
- Cp Australis (Until 2006 Feb 28)
- Contship Australis (Until 2005 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:46,009 tons
Summer DWT:54,155 tons
Length:281 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:10 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hamburg
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
10°18’53.75” N, 75°35’59.06” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
11.0kts, 260° (260°)
Destination:
Location:Pacan
Arrival:23rd Oct 2018
07:00:27 UTC
Last update:
4 hours 58 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 6th, 01:00:15 UTCUspef
2018 September 1st, 00:00:18 UTCUsbal
2018 August 30th, 07:00:23 UTCUsnyc
2018 July 31st, 08:30:13 UTCPacan
2018 July 21st, 00:00:33 UTCUsbal
2018 July 16th, 01:00:22 UTCUspef
2018 June 11th, 20:00:38 UTCUschs
2018 June 4th, 10:00:15 UTCUspef
2018 June 1st, 03:30:53 UTCCoctg
2018 May 2nd, 15:00:28 UTCUspef
More Of This Ship
Dublin Express
© Wil Weijsters
Dublin Express
© Gerolf Drebes
Dublin Express
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Jul 24, 2005 19:27 (13 years ago)
Pekka,

Thanks for your comment, it is nice of you to say that it is not bad, but yesterday the weather was really against me, if you look at -
Birka Express - Alianca Bahia - Geest Trader - Louise Russ and the Contship Australis they are all effected by dark clouds and haze on the river plus threatening rain.
Better luck next time.

Best Wishes
Ken
Pekka Laakso on Jul 24, 2005 17:48 (13 years ago)
Well, I think the photo isnīt bad. Itīs only grey because of the cloudy or even rainy ?weather.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 615 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!